PETER SHULMAN'S  WAR     |   home

The War In Pictures

Last Updated  03 / 17 / 16

Type of equipment listed next to units

Command Group Green Armed Forces

Commander of the Armed Forces GENERAL  WIEN  (Dodge cc - jeeps)

Deputy Commander (Army) GENERAL HAMMER (Dodge cc - jeeps)

Deputy Commander (Air Force) GENERAL  LePACK (Dodge cc - jeeps)


Army Unit Assigned As Security To The Armed Forces Command group

25th ARMORED BRIGADE (M20sc - M8ac - M41- M48)
Commander MAJOR GENERAL SHERRY
Dep. Commander COLONEL  GOODMAN



GREEN ARMY


Commander of the Army GENERAL MUROFF (Dodge cc - Jeeps)
Aid de Camp COLONEL  FORSBERG

Deputy Commander GENERAL  POSES (Dodge cc - jeeps)
Aid de Camp LT. COLONEL  CROATO

Chief of Staff LIEUTENANT GENERAL  KNORR (Dodge cc - jeeps)
Aid de Camp MAJOR  CRABTREE

Chief of Army Intelligence MAJOR GENERAL BENDER (Humvees - Jeeps)
Deputy Chief LT. COLONEL  ODABASHIAN


Forces Under Direct Army Command and assigned to units as needed.

247th AVIATION BATTALION( C-21 A / B , OV-1A , O-1A , U-6A , O-2A , U-64A )
Pilots Assigned from the Air Force
Commander COLONEL Marks
MAJOR McLean
MAJOR Schild
MAJOR Aragama
CAPTAIN Terrana

28th SPECIAL FORCES GROUP ( Humvees - 4x4 trucks - jeeps - quads - motorcycles )
Commander  MAJOR GENERAL  STETSON              
Deputy Commander COLONEL McFARLANE

143rd ANTI-AIRCRAFT ARTILLERY BATTALION (M247 - jeeps)(assigned to units as needed)
Commander COLONEL  COOS

145th ANTI AIRCRAFT MISSILE BATTALION (Hawk missiles - Jeeps - 2 1/2 ton trucks)
Commander LT. COLONEL PREY

210th LOGISTICS REGIMENT ( 2 1/2 ton trucks, DUKWs, 2 1/2 fuel tankers, 2 1/2 ton water tankers, 1 1/2 ton trucks, HEMTT M 977 trucks, M 978 fuel tankers ) ( assigned to units as needed)


___________________________________________________________________


ARMY GROUP A
Commander ARMY GROUP A GENERAL  SHULMAN (Dodge cc - M3sc - M577)
Deputy Commander MAJOR GENERAL CHANNELS
Chief of Staff BRIGADIER GENERAL  FRIEDLANDER


____________________________________________________________________


1st ARMY
Commander GENERAL  SIMPLOT  (Dodge cc - M577 - M3sc)
Deputy Commander BRIGADIER GENERAL  LESHER
Chief of Staff COLONEL EDELMAN


____________________________________________________________________


III CORPS (Jeeps - M577)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  FULD
Deputy Commander COLONEL ROTH




18th ARMORED DIVISION ( M1A1- M577)                                                 
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  CABOT


41st ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  MARTIN

76th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  SHULMAN




22nd INFANTRY DIVISION  (M2 Bradleys-M577)                                          
Commander MAJOR GENERAL BALL


46th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  GANARD

85th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  ETTMAN


____________________________________________________________________


IV CORPS  (Jeeps-M577)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  CLAUSE
Deputy Commander COLONEL  STATINIUS




10th ARMORED DIVISION (M1A1- M577)                                             
Commander MAJOR GENERAL FRANK


43rd ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  BROKAW

61st ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  GRUBER



14th INFANTRY DIVISION  (M2 - M3 Bradleys - M577)                                          
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  GREENBLATT


63rd INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  CARR

99th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  ZELNEY


125th ARTILLERY BATTALION (M109s-Jeeps-2 1/2 ton trucks)
Commander LT. COLONEL MILAN


____________________________________________________________________


3rd ARMY (Dodge cc - M3 sc - M577)
Commander GENERAL COTT
Deputy Commander MAJOR GENERAL  BIRNBACH
Chief of Staff COLONEL  MEYERS


___________________________________________________________________


I CORPS (Jeeps-M577)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  DERRINGER
deputy commander COLONEL ROSE




2nd ARMORED DIVISION (M1A2 -M577)                                          
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  BOMBZE


65th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL ANGEL

58th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  MORRILL





 7th MECHANIZED INFANTRY DIVISION   (M2 - M2A2 Bradleys- M577)          
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  SALZMAN


53rd INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  KAUFMAN

129th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL TURNER


___________________________________________________________________


II CORPS (Jeeps-M577)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  O'CONNER
Deputy Commander COLONEL  ELKINS




1st ARMORED CAVALRY DIVISION (oldest unit in the army) (M1A2 - M577-M88)
Commander MAJOR GENERAL WILSON   


45th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL ELIAS

100th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL KECK





4th MECHANIZED INFANTRY DIVISION  (M2A2 Bradleys - M577)                                                     
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  WETENSON  


55th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  JAMES

83rd INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL CAIN


115th ARTILLERY BATTALION (M107-M110-Jeeps-2 1/2 ton trucks)
Commander COLONEL  SCHNORBACH

___________________________________________________________________


ARMY GROUP B (Dodge cc - M3 sc - M577)
Commander ARMY GROUP B GENERAL  KRAUSS
Deputy Commander BRIGADIER GENERAL SHURE
Chief of Staff COLONEL FRIEND


_____________________________________________________________________


2nd ARMY (Jeeps - M577 - Dodge cc)
Commander GENERAL GOLDSTIEN  
Deputy Commander BRIGADIER GENERAL HOFFMAN
Chief of Staff COLONEL HELFENSTIEN


_____________________________________________________________________


VI CORPS (Jeeps - M20 halftracks M8)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  MARCUS
Deputy Commander Lt. COLONEL  WILLIS


3rd ARMORED DIVISION  (M4 all types - M24 - M26)
Commander MAJOR GENERAL SLOAT


89th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL SWERDLOV

93rd ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  DELLASANDRO



5th INFANTRY DIVISION   (M16 / M20 halftracks M8 M20 M3sc- jeeps)
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  GRECK


44th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL KATZ  

90th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL DELGAZE


___________________________________________________________________


IX CORPS  (Jeeps - M20 halftracks M8)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  RIPPA
Deputy Commander COLONEL MACHEROWSKI



13th ARMORED DIVISION   (M10-M18-M36-M4 all types)                                        
Commander MAJOR GENERAL SARLIN


49th TANK DESTROYER REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  CHELLMAN

97th  ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  WERNER




12th INFANTRY DIVISION  (Jeeps - M16 / M20 halftracks M8 M20 M3sc)                                               
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  BOYARSKI


75th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL BROKAW  

91st INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL SELTZER


108th ARTILLERY BATTALION ( M7- M12 - M40- Jeeps - 2 1/2 ton trucks)
Commander COLONEL VON DER HEYDT


____________________________________________________________________


4th ARMY  (Dodge cc - M3sc - M577)
Commander GENERAL  BENDOVE
Deputy Commander BRIGADIER GENERAL  MARGOLIS
Chief of Staff  COLONEL  RIKTER


___________________________________________________________________


VIII CORPS  (Jeep - M577)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL GOTTLIEB
Deputy Commander COLONEL  CHARLES



8th ARMORED DIVISION  (M1A1 - M88)                                     
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  SHAPIRO


40th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  SCHAFFER

71st ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL KARMEL




16th INFANTRY DIVISION (M2 Bradleys)                               
Commander MAJOR GENERAL GOTT


59th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  SPITZER

67th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL STEVENS


___________________________________________________________________


V CORPS (Jeep - M577)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  NELSON
Deputy Commander COLONEL  COKE



9th ARMORED DIVISION   (M1A1 - M88)                                      
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  GOLLY


48th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  DAVIS

111th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  BOBBLY



15th INFANTRY DIVISION  (M2 - M3 Bradleys)  
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  KASKEL


42nd INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  LIMEY

77th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  RICH


122nd ARTILLERY BATTALION (M109 - M110 - Jeeps-2 1/2 ton trucks)
Commander LIEUTENANT COLONEL  PIKE


___________________________________________________________________


ARMY GROUP C (Dodge cc-Jeeps-M3sc-M577)
Commander ARMY GROUP C GENERAL CRYSTAL
Deputy Commander MAJOR GENERAL  FLORIN
Chief of Staff BRIGADIER GENERAL  FOSS


__________________________________________________________________


5th ARMY  (Jeeps - M577)
Commander GENERAL  HATCH
Deputy Commander BRIGADIER GENERAL  DELMONTE
Chief of Staff  COLONEL  ALBERTS


___________________________________________________________________


XV (MARINE) CORPS (Humvees - Lav25)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  DOMINIANI
Deputy Commander COLONEL  DAVIDSON



6th MARINE DIVISION (LVTP7A1 - Humvee - Lav25 - Ontos)                                            
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  NAPPI


47th MARINE REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  O'SULLIVAN

98th MARINE REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  GILLMAN


24th MARINE ARMORED BRIGADE    ( M1 Abrams )                
Commander BRIGADIER GENERAL  BODOIN
Deputy Commander COLONEL  CRISTO

1st BOAT SQUADRON (PBR / LCVP / LSSC / PT / UDT)
Commander COLONEL  MILBY
___________________________________________________________________

XI CORPS (Jeep - M577)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  DONOVAN
Deputy Commander COLONEL  GOODMAN



23rd RANGER DIVISION   (M113 - M163 - M3 scout cars - motorcycles)                                        
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  MARTIN      


54th RANGER REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  RUBEL

78th RANGER REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  ZACKER



21st ARMORED BRIGADE   (M1A1)                                    
Commander BRIGADIER GENERAL  SORIN
Deputy Commander COLONEL  MAGNUM


119th ARTILLERY BATTALION ( MLRS-Jeep-2 1/2 ton trucks )
Commander LT. COLONEL  WARNOCH


___________________________________________________________________


7th AIRBORNE ARMY (Humvee - Lav25)
Commander GENERAL  FALKENBURG
Deputy Commander BRIGADIER GENERAL  HIEMAN
Chief of Staff COLONEL  GAGNER

___________________________________________________________________

X AIRBORNE CORPS (Humvee - Lav25)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  HEWITT
Deputy Commander COLONEL  WASSERMAN



11th AIRBORNE DIVISION   (Humvee - Lav25 all versions of both)                                         
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  BARRETT


80th AIRBORNE REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  KIPP

92nd AIRBORNE REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  LANDAU



173rd AIRBORNE BRIGADE (Humvee - Lav25 all versions of both)                                      
Commander BRIGADIER GENERAL  ARCE
Deputy Commander COLONEL  EISENBURG


132nd AIRBORNE ARMORED BATTALION (M551)
Commander LT. COLONEL  

____________________________________________________________________________________


XIII AIRBORNE CORPS (Humvee - Lav25)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  COOPER
Deputy Commander LT. COLONEL  GENOPOLIS



81st AIRBORNE DIVISION   (Humvee - Lav25 all versions of both)                                    
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  ZORROW


56th AIRBORNE REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  PETERS

64th AIRBORNE REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  SCHIFF




91st AIRBORNE DIVISION   (Humvee - Lav25 all versions of both)                            
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  POTASH


52nd AIRBORNE REGIMENT
Commander LT. COLONEL FITZGERALD

66th AIRBORNE REGIMENT
Commander LT. COLONEL  SNOW


139TH AIRBORNE ARMORED BATTALION (M551)
Commander MAJOR  SHANLER

120th AIRBORNE ARTILLERY BATTALION (M58 - M4T8)
Commander LT. COLONEL  CICERO


____________________________________________________________________


ARMY GROUP D   (Dodge cc - Jeeps - M577 - M3sc)
Commander ARMY GROUP D GENERAL  KROPPER
Deputy Commander MAJOR GENERAL  ZULAUF
Chief of Staff COLONEL  RE

____________________________________________________________________

6th ARMY   (Dodge cc - Jeeps - M577)
Commander GENERAL  GORDE
Deputy Commander  MAJOR GENERAL  RABB
Chief of Staff  COLONEL  ENFELD

____________________________________________________________________

VII CORPS (Jeep - M577)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  ENOS
Deputy Commander COLONEL  MOODY



19th ARMORED DIVISION   (M60A1- M48)                                        
Commander MAJOR GENERAL FOSS


70th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  BRODY

57th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  CLARK                                


30th INFANTRY DIVISION   (M113 - M163)                                      
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  MORROW


62nd INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  HOOPER

88th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  ENOS

___________________________________________________________________

XIV CORPS  (Jeep - M577)
Commander LIEUTENANT GENERAL  LEE
Deputy Commander COLONEL  NIERENBLATT



32nd ARMORED DIVISION (M60A1)                                            
Commander BRIGADIER GENERAL  GALLINERO


49th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander COLONEL  ROSINO

 68th ARMORED REGIMENT
Commander LT. COLONEL  





17th INFANTRY DIVISION (M113)                                         
Commander MAJOR GENERAL  PEPPER


72nd INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander LT. COLONEL  NASON

94th INFANTRY REGIMENT
Commander LT. COLONEL  WATSON


104th ARTILLERY BATTALION (M109 - Jeep - 2 1/2 ton trucks)
Commander LIEUTENANT COLONEL  RICO


____________________________________________________________________

8th ARMY ( In the future when the equipment becimes available )

____________________________________________________________________



page © Copyright 2016 Peter Shulman all rights reserved